N072356 August 27, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Li Hong Tecox International 342 E. Bramble Circle Copley, OH 44321 RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from China Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated August 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a chemical mixture consisting of diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben, propylparaben, and propylene glycol. The mixture contains more than 5 percent by weight of aromatic substances. You have stated it will be used as a preservative in cosmetic preparations to prevent bacteria growth. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division