N072077 August 27, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated August 7, 2009, on behalf of Orvis Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Orvis jacket style OXOT, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton “Ventile” fabric. The jacket is intended for use during hunting and fishing. The jacket is lined in the upper body and sleeves with a woven 100% polyester fabric and in the lower body with a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket does not have a coating for water resistance. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure on the upper portion of the opening and by two button closures on the lower portion, a fold-down pointed collar, long vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The jacket features contrasting color quilted inserts on the front and rear yokes, a pass-through opening with a zipper closure on each side of the front opening that allows easy access into the inner portion of the jacket, two vertical pockets with zipper closures above the waist, two bellows pockets with a flap and zipper closure below the waist and elastic cartridge holders inside each bellows pocket. The rear portion of the jacket has two pleats for easier movement and a large pocket for storage below the waist that is secured by two side zipper closures. The garment has a zippered inner pocket, an inner patch pocket and an opening in the center portion of the lining fabric that extends across the front and rear panels and is secured by four buttons. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division