N251619 April 8, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated March 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Foot Locker Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 1809137 is a man’s hip-length jacket composed of both knit and woven components. The sleeves and the hood are constructed of knit fabric. The front and back panels are constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The lined jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure which extends to the top of the collar and a hood with draw string tightening. The jacket features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a button closures, two unsecured slanted pockets at the waist, an unsecured inside pocket at the left chest, and a rib knit bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the style 1809137 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division