N071878 September 1, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Sandra Kobs Kohls Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated August 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. Style HB19607F is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, an open pocket and a pocket for a cell phone on the same sidewall. The opposite sidewall has an open pocket that extends across the width of the bag. The bag has a metal zipper closure at the top and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 10” (H) x 5.5’ (D). In your ruling request, you suggest 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. Pursuant to GRI 1, goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes, under the heading that most specifically describes them. The tote bag is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects that would normally be carried in a travel bag such as clothing, books, sundry articles or food. The bag is more specifically classified under 4202.92.4500, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style HB19607F will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division