N071535 August 27, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019-3863 RE: The tariff classification of a Pocket Crossword Puzzle Book from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Pocket Posh Crossword Puzzle Book, SKU # 10051042, was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a pocket sized book filled with 75 pre-printed crossword puzzles and when not in use the book is held closed by an elastic band. The book is approximately 6” in height and 4” in width. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Pocket Posh Crossword Puzzle Book will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division