N071296 August 25, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5039 Ms. Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, N.Y. 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated August 4, 2009, on behalf of your client, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number LA05P929, is a men’s pair of shorts with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visibly polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment has a light-weight mesh polyester fabric lining. The garment extends to above the knee area in length and has a fly front opening that is secured by a hook and hoop closure, a tab on the front portion of the waistband that has a cord fastened through four eyelets, and an elasticized rear waist. The garment has a pocket with a flap secured by two hook and loop fasteners on the left thigh area and hemmed leg openings. The “NY” trademark and “G-III/MLBP 2009” are featured on the lower portion of the left leg. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6210.40.5039, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boy’s garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division