N070737 August 17, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Marcus Gillings Import/Export Compliance Analyst Ciena 521 McCormic Drive Glen Burnie, MD 21031 RE: The tariff classification of the OAV-X-Y family of amps from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Gillings: In your letter dated August 3, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an OAV-X-Y family of amps. They are identified within the descriptive literature as Ciena Part Numbers 299-8010-001 and 299-8010-002. These amps (amplifiers) are ultra long haul variable gain optical amplifier modules consisting of an erbium doped fiber, a photo diode, a voltage amplifier, an optical isolator, a gain flattening fiber (gff), and an erbium header. The OAV-X-Y family of amps will be placed into a circuit pack, specifically within a Ciena CN 4200 platform to compensate X dB span loss and Y dB middle access loss during telecommunication transmission. These amplifier modules are uni-directional and designed to accommodate up to 88 channels at 50 GHz spacing in the wavelength range of 1529.55nm to 1565.50nm (196.00THz to 191THz). The target application for these devices is DWDM optical transmission over spans of 80-100 kilometers of SMF28 fiber. These amplifiers can be used in conjunction with the Ciena Raman Preamplifier. The applicable subheading for the OAV-X-Y family of amps (Ciena Part Numbers 299-8010-001 and 299-8010-002) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice images of other data, including switching and routing apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division