N070736 August 26, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0190 Ms. Deborah Stern Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, PA 5200 Blue Lagoon Dr. Suite 600 Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of a biological sample handling and storage system. Dear Ms. Stern: In your letter dated August 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roche Diagnostics. Descriptive literature and photos were submitted with your request. The Cobas P 501 and Cobas P 701 systems are designed to handle and store biological sample tubes in racks in an organized and catalogued manner under refrigeration. You have stated that the entire system will be imported as separate units to be connected after importation as a single shipment. Both models use a system of conveyors, belts and handling robots to move, lift and manipulate the sample tubes as directed by controllers and by bar code reading as they pass through the system. The system includes a refrigerated storage area for the sample tubes which contains a mechanical storage rack handler for precision placement of the tubes in their racks. The applicable subheading for the biological sample handling and storage system will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division