N070409 August 27, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9860 Ms. Donna Hiltpold The Stanley Works 480 Myrtle Street New Britain, CT 06053 RE: The tariff classification of a wheel lug tightening system from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Hiltpold: In your letter dated July 30, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Data-Torq Portable Cart Wheel Tightening System #N072956 is a portable electronic controlled wheel lug fastening system. Mounted on a portable two-wheeled cart are a power tool, sockets and a process controller which contains a computer and printer. The power tool, i.e., an impact wrench, contains a pneumatic motor inside its own housing and is powered by air pressure regulated by the process controller. A 12V car battery (not included) powers the process controller. The controller regulates the air pressure feed from the facility to power the tool. Each shop provides its own air to the power tool. The power cable and the air hose are one complete unit. One each of the following anti-marring sockets is included: (1) 24W500340 13/15" (violet), (2) 24W500341 7/8" (green), (3) 24W500342 17mm (blue), (4) 24W500343 19mm (gold) and (5) 24W500344 21mm (red). The cart is not self-propelled. It must be pushed/pulled manually. After turning the system on, the technician must first use the process controller to select the desired torque setting, wheel type/lug shape, number of wheels on job and number of lugs per wheel. The power tool, while held in the hand during use, is controlled by the process controller during operation. No hand-torquing is required. The two-stage torque process, i.e., snug and final torque, ensures even tightening. If desired, a third step can be employed in which any relaxed lugs can be re-tightened/re-torqued to proper torque. The tool features green and red indictors for OK-NOK. In the event the technician lets go early, the red light goes on indicating low torque. Upon completion of work, the printer issues a time and date stamped label bearing a record of the work performed. The applicable subheading for the Data-Torq Portable Cart Wheel Tightening System #N072956 will be 8479.89.9860, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other … Automotive maintenance machines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division