N016480 September 25, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9860 Ms. Angela Lea Meyer LAD Global Enterprises, Inc. 1309 S. Fountain Dr. Olathe, KS 66061 RE: The tariff classification of an auto body putty crank dispenser from China Dear Ms. Meyer: In your letter dated August 29, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Auto Body Putty Crank Dispenser is designed to hold and dispense the contents of a pail/can of auto body putty. Auto body putty acts as a plastic filler to fill scratches, small dents and other imperfections on the automobile’s body. The manual cranking motion of the handle located at the top of this device allows for pressure and leverage in dispensing this putty (not included with the dispenser). The mechanically operated crank dispenser is marketed to professional auto body shops. The applicable subheading for the Auto Body Putty Crank Dispenser will be 8479.89.9860, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other … Automotive maintenance machines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division