N069069 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Darcy Dyer Guitar Center, Inc. 950 Northfield Drive Brownsburg, IN 46112 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch for a brass mouthpiece from China Dear Ms. Dyer: In your letter dated June 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style GB-MPC-LG is a pouch constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. It provides storage, protection, portability and organization to the mouthpiece. The interior of the case is padded and lined with a textile material. It has a flap with a hook-and-loop closure and measures approximately 3” (W) x 5.25” (L) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for style GB-MPC-LG will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division