N069003 August 10, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science 313 E. Meeting Street P.O. Box 740 Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated July 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 3129 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The bag features a textile-lined storage compartment with two open pockets on the sidewall and a zipper closure at the top. It has double carrying handles and a removable, adjustable webbed shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. Each end of the bag has an open pocket. It measures approximately 9” (W) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 3129 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division