N068697 July 30, 2009 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Debbie Taylor The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror with textile pouch from Taiwan Dear Ms.Taylor: In your letter dated July 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The product under consideration, designated as SKU# 10050424, is a 4-3/4” square two-sided glass mirror encased in an acrylic flip-open compact-style case. The mirror is regular on one side and 5x magnified on the other. A black felt protective pouch is included with the mirror. The applicable subheading for the framed two-sided mirror with textile pouch will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division