N068438 July 22, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Pam Reeder Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 900 Town and Country Suite 150 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of a Charging Station from China. Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated July 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jasco Products Company. The merchandise under consideration is described as Item 14776, 6-Outlet Charging Station. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The 6-Outlet Charging Station will consist of a plastic desk organizer tray with a switched 6-outlet power strip attached. The Charging Station measures approximately 12¾ inches wide by 8 inches long by 3½ inches high at its widest points, and is designed to be used as a docking station for charging various personal electronics such as cell phones, MP3 players, and personal digital assistants. Attached to the back of the Charging Station is a power strip that features six 5-15R 3-prong polarized outlets with childproof safety tabs, an on/off rocker switch and a 2½ foot long power cord that ends in a 5-15P 3-prong plug. The organizer tray features four compartments designed to contain the personal electronics that are connected to the power strip. The 6-Outlet Charging Station is a composite good consisting of different components classified in different headings. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides, in relevant part, that composite goods which cannot be classified by 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. From the information you provided, the power strip with switch and power cord greatly exceeds the plastic organizer in value and necessity. The applicable subheading for Item 14776, 6-Outlet Charging Station will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division