N066656 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a power strip from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Northeastern Plastics Incorporated. The merchandise under consideration is the Good Choice® Power Strip, Catalog No. PS801. A sample of the power strip was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a 6-Outlet Power Strip with a combination switch/circuit breaker. Permanently attached to the power strip is a 3’ power cord consisting of a 3-conductor, 14 AWG (American Wire Gage) cable with a 3-prong polarized plug. This power strip is constructed of a white heavy duty ABS plastic housing with six 3-prong polarized sockets with safety slide tabs and a combination on/off rocker switch and 15 Amp (A) circuit breaker. The combination switch/circuit breaker illuminates when power is on. This power strip is designed for home and office use and is rated for 15 A at 125 V (Volts). The applicable subheading for the Good Choice® Power Strip, Catalog No. PS801, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division