N065843 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Michael V. Cerny Cerny Associates, P.C. 24 Smith Street Building 2, Suite 102 Pawling, NY 12564 RE: The tariff classification of an AC box from China. Dear Mr. Cerny: In your letter dated June 18, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hitachi Computer Products (America), Inc. The merchandise under consideration is an AC Box, item number 5533429. It is designed as a component of a RAID (redundant array of independent disks) array. This AC Box is comprised of various apparatus of heading 8536, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), including a terminal block, sockets, a switch and a circuit breaker. It function is to protect and make an electrical connection between line power and distribute that power to several sockets, which are specifically designed for the HICAM’s R600 disk array subsystem. The applicable subheading for the AC Box, item number 5533429 will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division