N065638 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Stephen J. Petre Newbury Holdings, LLC d/b/a myhongkongoffice.com 1442 Newbury Lane Maryville, TN 37803 RE: The tariff classification of a self-adhesive label pocket from China Dear Mr. Petre: In your letter dated June 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as an Identa-label. The Identa-label is a flat pocket or pouch made of plastic sheeting used for holding printed information to identify the contents of the container onto which the label will be affixed. The outer surface of the back of the pocket is self-adhesive so that it will adhere to various surfaces. A peel-off paper label protects the adhesive surface. There is a replaceable paper insert in the pouch which can be marked to identify the contents of the container. The sample pouch is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting but future shipments may be made of polypropylene plastic sheeting. You suggest classification in heading 3923 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States as an article for the conveyance or packing of goods. Heading 3923 provides for containers used to package or transport bulk or commercial goods. However, the Identa-labels are simply pressure sensitive label holders with enclosed blank labels used to identify the contents of a bag, box, bin or other container. The applicable subheading for the Identa-labels, whether composed of PVC or polypropylene plastic sheeting, will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division