N064296 June 18, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. John Mulvihill UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a USB-CTI Interface from China Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated June 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Positron Public Safety Systems. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a USB-CTI Interface. It is a full featured telephony interface for use with an item called Power 911. It is located at the answering position of a 911 center and allows a computer to be used to answer 911 calls in the 911 center. The USB-CTI Interface connects to a workstation computer or laptop via two USB 2.0 ports. The first port from the computer serves as the data pathway (480 Mbps) for voice streams and control, while both USB ports provide the power needed by the device (each USB port 500 mA to the device). The USB-CTI Interface provides features and connectivity to resources at the answering position. It enables a workstation computer or laptop to connect to: two handset interfaces (either a 2-wire and or a 4-wire for each interface) a satellite box for dual-prong jack headset connector with volume control a radio interface for headset sharing between radio and telephony a speaker out, which supports amplified speakers a recorder in and recorder out. The USB-CTI interface unit utilizes the Internet to receive and respond to telephone calls at a 911 center. As such, this is a Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) device. The applicable subheading for a USB-CTI Interface will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division