N064162 June 25, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of the “Phunkie Pet Pouch” from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated April 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Phunkie Pet Pouch” has been submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of 1 pouch, 2 jungle pets and 1 sticker sheet. The miniature satin pouch is constructed with two small plastic windows in the front and a sewn-in pocket on the inside used to display the two jungle pets. The back portion of the pouch is a flap that opens to display a printed shopping mall design. The printing is scaled in size for the jungle pets and as such will be a play environment for the toy pets. When not in use the flap is secured to the rest of the pouch by means of a hook and loop closure. The retail package will also contain a sticker sheet with 2 stickers. Each sticker sheet will be printed with the name, the type of animal and a picture of the 2 jungle pets in the package. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Phunkie Pet Pouch” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division