N064136 July 8, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile cargo organizer from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated June 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style HR-5515-05 is an automobile cargo organizer constructed with an outer surface of 600D polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to items such as sports equipment, books, pet toys, water bottles, auto accessories or other personal effects. The organizer attaches around the headrests of a car’s front seats by means of an adjustable webbed strap and plastic buckle. The organizer is 46” (L) with two open pockets and an overlapping mesh pocket that extends the entire length. The applicable subheading for style HR-5515-05 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division