N064035 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Jeff Chiu Global4PL Supply Chain Services 2953 Bunker Hill Lane, Suite 400 Santa Clara, CA 95054 RE: The tariff classification of the Bivio 7000 Series of network appliance platforms from an unspecified country Dear Chiu: In your letter dated June 5, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bivio Networks, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Bivio 7000 Series of network appliance platforms. The Bivio 700 Series of network appliance platforms is a family of compact, extremely high-performance, and fully programmable network appliances that combine a unique packet processing hardware architecture with a software platform that includes a standard Linux-based execution environment and a comprehensive set of networking features. The Bivio 7000 Series appliances are designed specifically to provide wire speed deep packet processing in a wired or wireless network. Deep Packet Processing, or sometimes referred to as Deep Packet Inspection, is a form of computer packet filtering that examines not only the header of a data packet, but also the body of that packet as it passes an inspection point. This method of filtering searches for protocol non-compliance, viruses, spam, intrusions, or other predefined criteria to decide if the packet can pass or if it needs to be routed to a different destination. The Bivio 7000 Series architecture fuses networking processing components with application processing CPUs to deliver uncompromising performance and unmatched flexibility. The platform family includes two main products groups that provide performance optimized features to deliver true line rate packet processing from 5 Gbps to more than 10 Gbps throughout using seamless scaling technology. The applicable subheading for the Bivio 7000 Series of network appliance platforms, containing hardware and software, will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division