N063942 June 11, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Ms. Meredith Covey Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a “Colby Smart Recharger Folio” from China Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated June 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a “Colby Smart Recharger Folio.” It is identified as SKU 1514769. It is a self-contained charging unit for small electronic devices, such as mobile phones, digital cameras, iPods, iPhones, blackberries, and Bluetooth headsets. The item consists of a leather case with a permanently attached charging module with an LED power indicator, four smart charging adapters, and one alternating current (AC) wall plug. The “Colby Smart Recharger Folio” has an input power of 110 – 240 volts of alternating current (AC), a direct current (DC) output of 5 volts, and a total current limit of 1 ampere, producing a power output of 5 watts. Once the AC adapter is plugged into a wall outlet the “Colby Smart Recharger Folio” can charge up to four small electronic devices simultaneously. Each small electronic device that is to be recharged is connected to the “folio’s” charging module via a DC input plug or to the charging module via a smart charging adapter. The applicable subheading for the “Colby Smart Recharger Folio” (SKU 1514769) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division