N063257 June 5, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.69.0000 Mr. Anthony Johnson III President, Anthony Johnson III - CHB 900 W. Florence Avenue Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a transmission modem from Korea Dear Mr. Johnson III: In your letter dated June 2, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Novatel Wireless. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a transmission modem. It is identified within the product literature as a “MiFi 2200.” The “MiFi 2200” is a device that is used to connect multiple electronic devices all at the same time. It is a wireless device that enables a laptop computer, digital music player, mobile games, and WiFi camera to operate through this one modem remotely. It operates virtually anywhere in 800/1900 CDMA 1xEVDO Rev. A bands, providing high speed mobile Internet access and is capable of connecting up to 5 WiFi devices to the Internet simultaneously. The applicable subheading for the transmission modem (“MiFi 2200”)will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division