N062858 June 16, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an electric flood lamp fixture from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the Single Floodlight Holder with Stake, item number A014GA01027. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Single Floodlight Holder with Stake is comprised of a cylindrical green plastic light fixture housing designed for outdoor use. It measures approximately 3 inches long by 2¾ inches in diameter at its widest points. This light fixture houses a single Edison base lamp socket rated for a 150 Watt (W) PAR38 outdoor flood lamp, and also features a plastic lawn stake for embedding the fixture in the ground. The fixture is permanently connected to a 60 inch long electrical cord with a dual-prong polarized plug at the end. The applicable subheading for the Single Floodlight Holder with Stake, item number A014GA01027, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division