N062740 June 24, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley Mighty Hurricane d/b/a International Sourcing Group 1359 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated May 29, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style HS9016, is a woman’s “one size fits all” “Ralsey” label pullover that is constructed from 55% cotton and 45% nylon jersey knit fabric. The two panel turned-fabric constructed pullover features an oversized body styling with elbow length dolman-like sleeves. The sample garment measures approximately 29-1/2 inches in length from the shoulders to the garment bottom and approximately 35-inches wide from side seam to side seam. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Additional features include a v-shaped front neckline with a button closure and a rib knit placket, two front panel pockets, and side seams that begin at the rib knit sleeve cuff and continue to the top of the side vents at the garment bottom. The garment extends to the upper thigh area. Although oversized, style HS9016 has design features common to heading 6110 garments and provides sufficient coverage. Style HS9016 is more specifically provided for as an other pullover garment of 6110. The applicable subheading for style HS9016 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division