N062039 June 22, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Andrea Cajuste Ingenious Designs, LLC 80 Rodeo Drive Edgewood, NY 11717 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry organizer from China Dear Ms. Cajuste: In your letter dated May 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a jewelry organizer designed like a garment bag in that it has a full length zipper running down the middle of one side and an opening at the top to place a hanger through. The front exterior of the organizer is constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. When the organizer is unzipped, the interior is fitted with 52 clear open vinyl pockets of various sizes. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to earrings, rings, necklaces and similar items. It measures approximately 17.75” (W) x 36” (L) x 1” (D). In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other household articles of plastics, other, other. However, goods classifiable in heading 4202 are excluded from classification in heading 3924 by Chapter 39 exclusion note 2(m). The applicable subheading for the jewelry organizer will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division