N061933 June 10, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Precious Planet Polar Bear Blankie” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Precious Planet Polar Bear Blankie,” Mattel Product number R9680, has been submitted with your inquiry. The item is an infant’s security blanket which contains a three-dimensional stuffed head and paws of a polar bear in one corner, giving the appearance that the bear is tucked into bed. There is a rattle inside the polar bear’s head and attached to one of its paws is a teething plastic animal friend. Also attached to the blanket is a plastic link that allows the blanket to be connected to a stroller or car seat. The soft Polar Bear Blankie, which measures 10” on all sides, is designed to amuse and sooth an infant. The applicable subheading for the “Precious Planet Polar Bear Blankie” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division