N061903 June 4, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. Mike Lee American Pacific International Inc. 6123 190th Street, Suite 328 Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2168, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 72 percent polyester, 25 percent rayon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The capri length pants feature a right over left fly opening, two small front coin pockets with a flap, a sewn down crease, a flat waistband with a three button closure and hemmed leg openings with a side pleat. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…woven: Of synthetic fibers: Trousers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division