N061879 June 19, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Rita Grapp Liz Clairborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Grapp: In your letter dated May 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned to you. Style AHRU0744 and style AHRU0737 are tote bags constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. They are designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and storage to personal effects during travel. Both bags have lined interiors, carry handles, and open tops with one snap closure. The applicable subheading for the utility pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division