N060625 August 19, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Ms. Paula Messer Office Depot Inc. 2200 Old Germantown Road Mail Code: 31B0399 Delray Beach, Fl 33445 RE: The tariff classification of pre-moistened cleaning wipes from China Dear Ms. Messer: In your letter dated July 14, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory. Your product consists of non woven paper cleaning wipes impregnated with water and a non aromatic organic surface active agent. The wipes are disposable and are packaged in pop up canisters. The pre- moistened cleaning wipes can be used for cleaning computer screens, telephones, keyboards, etc. The applicable subheading for the pre- moistened cleaning wipes will be 3402.20.5100 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division