N060268 June 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2929 Walker Road NW, 2nd Floor Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of novelty drawstring pouches from China Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. The samples will be returned as requested. Item number 2640061 consists of two novelty drawstring pouches constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The front exterior of one novelty pouch is made-up to resemble Santa Claus. The second one is made-up to resemble a snowman. The top opening of each is secured by a drawstring closure. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to their contents. Both pouches measure approximately 5” (W) x 7” (L). The applicable subheading for item 2640061 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division