N059802 May 22, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Meredith Covey Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a textile canopy from China Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated May 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample is identified as “Halloween Wizard Canopy” SKU 978842, is a textile canopy. The canopy is designed to hang from a ceiling support. The conical top of the canopy is made from 100 percent cotton percale. The canopy has two sides that measure 78 inches tall and 80 inches wide. The sides are made from 100 percent nylon knitted fabric. Stars are appliquéd to the sides. The conical top has a textile loop used to hang the item to a ceiling support. The canopy is similar in design and construction to a mosquito net used to cover a bed. In your letter you suggest that the canopy falls within subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, as other festive articles. However, this item is a generic black canopy with stars and is not limited in use to the Halloween holiday.      The applicable subheading for the textile canopy will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division