N059716 June 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a pacifier holder from China Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated April 28, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a pacifier holder constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is oval shaped and designed to provide storage, portability, and protection to a pacifier. The front exterior has an opening while the back exterior has a plastic clip that can attach to a bib or diaper bag. It measures approximately 3” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the pacifier holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division