N058855 May 1, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:E:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of stocking holders from China. Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated April 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of six stocking holders (no item numbers), which will be used on shelves or mantles to hang Christmas stockings during the holiday season. These items will be sold in two boxed sets containing three different stocking holders. They are all constructed of cast iron with either a silver or a gold finish. Each holder has a rectangular base with a hook and is topped with a different figure. The figures in the first set are an angel with outstretched wings, a standing reindeer, and a tree topped with a star. The second set contains three different designs of the fleur de lis, which is a stylized image of an iris or a lily. The applicable subheading for the stocking holders will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division