N058762 May 18, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China. Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated April 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, H&M Hennes & Mauritz LP. The samples provided will be returned. Style 322600/1336, is referred to as a “Bustier” and is a ladies brassiere constructed of 88% nylon and 12% elastane knit fabric. The undergarment features a satin ribbon which is laced through six eyes made of wire on the center front panel and is adorned with a small satin bow sewn onto the center front top. The undergarment also features seamed and molded underwire cups, an elasticized covered top and bottom, elasticized shoulder straps that are detachable and adjustable, a top band which is lined with a soft adhesive silicone strip that prevents it from pulling down on the wearer, and a four hook and eye triple adjustable closure on the back. There are five panels which are lined. Additional features include two front vertical stays which are below the cups and measure approximately 1-1/2 inches and two side vertical stays that measure approximately 4-1/4 inches. The applicable subheading for Style 322600/1336 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other . . . Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division