N058617 May 8, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of Walkie Talkies from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Walkie Talkie,” item number 9004375, has been submitted with your inquiry. The item, as imported, contains a pair of battery-operated walkie talkies that include an on/off control, a flexible antenna, a Morse code signal switch and a belt clip. The transmission/ reception is limited to approximately 100 meters. Based on the item’s limited range and construction, the walkie talkies are primarily designed for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the “Walkie Talkie” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division