N057072 April 24, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.5020 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China. Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated April 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client H&M Hennes & Mauritz LP. The samples provided will be returned. Style 670830/1338, is referred to as a “Bustier” and is a ladies brassiere constructed of 87% nylon and 13% elastane knit fabric. The undergarment features embroidered raschel lace-like open work knitted fabric that has inwrought designs. The garment also features molded underwire cups, elasticized shoulder straps that are detachable and adjustable, an elasticized scalloped covered bottom and top which are lined with soft adhesive silicone strips that prevent it from pulling down on the wearer, a five hook and eye triple adjustable closure on the back, and is adorned with a small organza bow sewn onto the center top. Additional features include two front vertical stays which are below the cups and measure approximately 1-1/2 inches and two side vertical stays that measure approximately 5 inches. The applicable subheading for Style 670830/1338 will be 6212.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Containing lace, net or embroidery: Other . . . Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division