N056679 April 21, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts, Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a fancy dress costume from China. Correction to Ruling Number N021634. Dear Ms. Cooper: This replaces Ruling Number N021634, dated February 6, 2008, which contained a clerical error. The merchandise described as a Style 30302 Hot Pink Costume should have been described as a Style 30303 Hot Pink Costume. A complete corrected ruling follows. The merchandise is a Style 30300 White costume. You refer to Style 30300 as a mini dress; examination reveals that it is a woman’s upper body garment. The fancy dress costume garment is constructed of a top component of knit velvet polyester fabric and a bottom component of woven satin polyester fabric The well made sleeveless upper body garment extends to just below the hips and the back upper edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. It features adjustable straps, lace-like fabric around the upper and lower edges, a gathering at the chest, lace-up back and sturdy seams. The upper body garment will also be imported in Styles 30301 Black, 30303 Hot Pink, 30304 Blue and 30305 Red. The woven fabric, which accounts for over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment, imparts its essential character. The applicable subheading for the Styles 30300, 30301, 30303, 30304 and 30305 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate of duty will be16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division