N055516 April 17, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Cathy Trotta Conair Corp. 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Model 48673COMPON is a headband, which you identify as a head wrap, made of knit polyester fabric. The headband is approximately three inches wide at the back and gathered at the front with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for headband Model 48673COMPON will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division