N055237 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Ave., N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of remote control outlets from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Remote Control Indoor (Item No. 51180), Remote Control Power Hub (Item No. 51170) and the Indoor Wireless Remote System (Item No. 31164). Samples of the three items including an additional Remote Control System (Item No. 51186) were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Remote Control Indoor (Item No. 51180) consists of a plug-in module and wireless transmitter packaged together in a clear plastic blister pack ready for retail sale. The plug-in module consists of a plastic housing measuring approximately 2 inches wide by 3½ inches tall and 1¼ inches deep with a light emitting diode (LED) power indicator light on the face. Within the plastic housing are two printed circuit boards with active and passive components including a radio frequency (RF) receiver and an electromechanical relay with contacts rated for 240 volts (V) with a 12 V operating coil. Out of the bottom of the housing is a two-prong polarized outlet. The back of the housing features a two-prong plug. The wireless transmitter is in the form of a rectangular plastic housing that measures approximately 3 inches tall by 1½ inches wide by ? inches deep with an attached keychain. On the surface of the transmitter is an LED indicator light and two push-button switches for on and off control. Plugging the module into a standard household outlet provides remote control for turning power on or off to lamps or other appliances from up to 50 feet. The Remote Control Indoor is rated for 125 V at 15 amps (A). The Remote Control Power Hub (Item No. 51170) consists of a weatherproof housing and wireless transmitter packaged together in a clear plastic blister pack ready for retail sale. This housing is constructed of plastic in a weatherproof design measuring approximately 4½ inches wide by 5½ inches tall and 1½ inches deep with an LED power indicator light on the face and a 4 inch weatherproof power cord with a three-prong polarized plug. The top of the housing features a mounting tab with a keyhole opening for securing it to an exterior wall. The bottom of the housing features three separate three-prong polarized grounded outlets. Within the housing are two printed circuit boards with active and passive components including an RF receiver and an electromechanical relay with contacts rated for 277 V with a 24 V operating coil. The wireless transmitter is in the form of a rectangular plastic housing that measures approximately 2 inches tall by 1¼ inches wide by ? inches deep with an attached keychain. On the front of the transmitter are two push-button switches for on and off control and an LED indicator light. The power hub is designed for outdoor use with a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) outlet and provides on/off remote control for up to three lamps or other appliances within 50 feet from the transmitter. The Remote Control Power Hub is rated for 125 V at 15 A. The Indoor Wireless Remote System (Item No. 31164) is similar in size and construction to the Remote Control Indoor module and remote (Item No. 51180). This item is packaged together in a clear plastic blister pack ready for retail sale with a single remote control and three separate plug-in modules. The Indoor Wireless Remote System plug-in modules feature three-prong polarized grounded outlets. The RF remote transmitter is in the form of a rectangular plastic housing that measures approximately 3½ inches tall by 2 inches wide by ? inches deep with an attached keychain and belt clip. The front of this transmitter features an LED indicator light and six push-button switches for on and off control, one pair for each plug-in module. The Indoor Wireless Remote System modules are rated for 125 V and 5 A. The applicable subheading for the Remote Control Indoor (Item No. 51180), Remote Control Power Hub (Item No. 51170) and the Indoor Wireless Remote System (Item No. 31164) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division