N054898 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a chiller/warmer tray from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 17, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and a user’s manual were submitted. The item you plan to import is described as the Waring Chiller/Warmer Tray, model number BFS20B. The cooling and warming tray is an electrothermic household appliance that is designed to serve cold and hot foods. It does not cook or prepare foods. This product features two temperature control buttons that allow the user to serve chilled and heated foods at a desired temperature between 44 degrees Fahrenheit and 134 degrees Fahrenheit. The cooling and warming tray operates on the principle of the Peltier effect. When an electric current is applied to the thermoelectric module, one side becomes cold as heat is pumped to the other side which becomes hot. The opposite takes place by reversing the current through the module. The applicable subheading for the chiller/warming tray will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division