N054245 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of Postcard Pets from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated March 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Littlest Pet Shop Postcard Pets 3- Pack” has been submitted with your inquiry. The Postcard Pets Pack includes three mini plastic pets, various coordinating mini pet accessories and three postcards. Each of the three cards has a corresponding picture of one of the pets in the retail package so that each pet is depicted on an included card. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Postcard Pets will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division