N054116 March 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2000 Ms. Kathleen T. Dillon All City Brokers and Forwarders, LLC 1605 John Street, Ste. 209 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of video monitors from China. Dear Ms. Dillon: In your letter dated March 9, 2009, on behalf of Winnsen Industry, Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a 17-inch freestanding LCD color video monitor and a 19-inch wall-mounted LCD color video monitor, which are referred to as “Advertising Displays.” These monitors, which contain neither a tuner nor a computer, can reproduce an advertising program through the insertion of a CF card. The applicable subheading for these video monitors will be 8528.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division