N042235 November 6, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mini personal fan from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 14, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The sample will be returned as you requested. The item you plan to import is described as a mini personal fan, item number 9004533. This hand-held, battery operated axial fan is made of plastic and includes a neck cord with a safety bead. It is powered by two AA batteries and is activated by a switch located on the side of the fan. The applicable subheading for the mini personal fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division