N052464 March 5, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Ryan Rolla CRI2000, L.P. 2245 San Diego Ave San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of a remote control helicopter from China Dear Mr. Rolla: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a small infrared remote control helicopter. The product is sold in a retail package containing a handheld remote and two different bandwidth helicopters for indoor flight and for competition. The toy helicopters have a full range of motion: up/down, left/right and forward/backward. The applicable subheading for the remote control helicopter will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof:…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division