N052042 March 19, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Vincent Buffa Global Forwarding, USA 581 Main Street 8th Floor Woodridge, New Jersey 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry holder from China Dear Mr. Buffa: In your letter dated February 13, 2009 on behalf of Gutzees LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The style you refer to as the “Vault Bag” is a circular jewelry holder constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is fitted and designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to earrings, rings, necklaces and similar items. The interior is lined with a velvet textile material and has individual open pockets along the wall. The holder includes a removable velvet pad that covers and gives added protection to the jewelry. It secures with a metal zipper closure and measures approximately 6.25” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Vault Bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division