N050940 February 27, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Judith Walker Crayola LLC 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18040 RE: The tariff classification of the “Tadoodles Pop & See” from China Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated January 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Tadoodles Pop and See,” item number 80-8254, from the Crayola Beginnings line of products, was received with your inquiry. The product consists of 5 brightly colored hand held animal-faced “beads” with clear centers that reveal surprises when connected, such as polka dots, rattle balls etc. These Tadoodles “beads” may be snapped together to form various patterns and then pulled apart to start again. The toy, designed for babies of 6 months and older, helps to develop fine motor skills and encourages creative play. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Tadoodles Pop and See” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof:…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division