N050623 February 26, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Judith Walker Crayola LLC 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18040 RE: The tariff classification of the “Tadoodles Drop & See Four Pack” from China Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated January 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Tadoodles Drop and See Four Pack,” item number 80-8255, from the Crayola Beginnings line of products, was received with your inquiry. The product consists of 1 color change rainbow base and 3 primary color Tadoodles balls. The rainbow base incorporates simple push-and-pull levers and buttons, that when manipulated, enable the Tadoodles balls to move through it. The textured, colored windows of the play base magically change in appearance as the Tadoodles balls move from one section of the toy to another. Additionally, the battery operated base includes amusing pop-ups and sounds. The toy encourages babies of 9 months and older to explore their universe through sight, touch and sound. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Tadoodles Drop and See Four Pack” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof:…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division