N050219 February 13, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5450 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street - 19th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of reaction modules Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated January 20, 2009, on behalf of DiaSorin, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the reaction module was submitted with your letter. The reaction modules are molded polypropylene trays, which designed to handle patient samples and reagents. The reaction modules are approximately 3 ¾ inches in length by ¾ inches in height by 3/16 inches in width. The module contains six wells for the patient samples and reagents. There are no moving parts in the reaction module. They are specially shaped to fit within the DiaSorin LIAISON analyzer. The LIAISON is an automated chemical analysis device designed to conduct a wide array of diagnostic tests on patient blood, tissue and bodily fluid samples. The device is capable of conducting a large number of discrete assays simultaneously, and of rendering up to 180 determinations per hour. The modules are inserted by hand into the LIAISON device. Thereafter, they are collected and transported by a mechanical system which moves them along the length of the machine to the location where patient samples and reagents are deposited into it, to the point where the photometric and chemiluminescence analyzer tests them. The spent modules are ejected from the end of the LIAISON device and disposed of at the disposal site. You state that the reaction module is manufactured and imported in a standard size and shape dedicated for use exclusively with the DiaSorin LIAISON analyzer. From the information provided, we believe the reaction module to be solely and principally suitable for use as a part of the LIAISON analyzer. The applicable subheading for the reaction module will be 9027.90.5450, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of electrical instruments and apparatus, other, of articles of subheading 9027.50.40. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division