NY H80002 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H80002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5450 Mr. Al Low Agilent Technologies, Inc. 395 Page Mill Road MS A2-04A Palo Alto, CA 94303-0870 RE: The tariff classification of the 8165XA Laser Sources Dear Mr. Low: In your letter dated March 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Agilent 8165XA laser source for a lightwave multimeter is a printed circuit board with a variety of electronic components mounted on the board. In addition to resistors, capacitors, and connectors, there are other significant components. They are the DC/DC converter for supply of the laser current source, the DC/DC converter for the supply of the Peltier current source, the microprocessor to control the functions of the laser module, the gate array for the internal control logic for the analog electronics, the Peltier current control, the laser current control, the laser current source and memory. The 8165XA laser source is a board which contains components that are beyond the definition and scope of laser diodes. The item is a fully populated board and is classifiable as a part of the instrument referred to as the lightwave multimeter. The 8163 lightwave multimeters are fiber optic, multi-purpose measurement tools used in testing optical components and systems. According to information provided to this office, the lightwave multimeter is capable of measuring basic fiber optic parameters and replaces stand-alone instruments such a optical power meters, dedicated loss test sets, and return loss meters. The lightwave multimeter is used in test application such as the DWDM (dense wavelength division multiplexer) test, the EDFA (erbium doped fiber amplifier) test and the CD/PMD (chromatic dispersion/polarization mode dispersion) test. The applicable subheading for the 8165XA laser source will be 9027.90.5450, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light; other; of articles of subheading 9027.50.40. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division